2014 Scouting for Food

Boy Scout Troop 341

2014 Scouting for Food

 What is Scouting for Food and Clothing?

Gathering non-perishable food donations for local food cupboards within Monroe County.  Clothing is donated to ABVI Goodwill.

 

Parent Coordinator:

Heather Pawlowski

455-7924 cell and text

Jhpawlow@rochester.rr.com

 

Dates and Location:

Bag Drop off Saturday March 15  10am SHARP! to about 11am.  Meet in parking lot of Hitching Post Plaza (Rite Aid) in Bushnell’s Basin at 10 am to pick up bags to get everyone together to head out to your neighborhood location and to sign off on your service hours.

Bag Pick Up Saturday March 22   10am SHARP! to about 11am.  Meet in parking lot of Hitching Post Plaza (Rite Aid) in Bushnell’s Basin at 10am to get everyone together to head out to your neighborhood location and to sign off on your service hours.

 

Who:

Jamaican Bobsled Patrol is invited to attend.  All other Scouts are expected to participate.  Each scout only needs to attend one of the dates and is assigned to one Group # (see next page).  If you cannot attend on the date assigned, please contact someone in your Group # from the other date to switch with. Then email Mrs. Pawlowski to let her know of the switch.

 

Wear your full Boy Scout Class A Uniform.  Dress appropriately for the weather.  You will earn service hours for participating.

 

Safety:

Put bags on front/side doors. Pick bags from front/side doors or front porch area.  Do not ring doorbells and do not enter anyone’s home.  Stay off of Route 96.

 

Once bags are collected they will need to be dropped off at XXXX (location to be named later).

 

Group #1—about 75 houses

Pine Needles Drive, Park Forest Drive, Great Oak Lane, Risen Wood Lane

 

Group #2—about 70 houses

Mill Valley Road, Lake Lacoma Drive, Oak Grove Lane, Chipmunk Trail, Whippoorwill Trail

 

Group #3—about 25 houses

Pine Hill, Spruce Court, Cavan Way

 

Group #4—about 70 houses

Kendon Road, Kurt Road, Ann Lynn

 

March 15th—Bag Drop off

March 22nd—Bag Pick Up

 

 

Group 1

Group 1

Pine Needles Drive, Park Forest Drive, Great Oak Lane, Risen Wood Lane

Pine Needles Drive, Park Forest Drive, Great Oak Lane, Risen Wood Lane

Kevin Buggie

Zach Burdett

Brady Woodward

Will Riedlinger

Casey Woodward

Nathaniel Topham

Shane Nolan

Cheyanne Huang

Will Bergin

Parker Chamot

 

 

Group 2

Group 2

Mill Valley Road, Lake Lacoma Drive, Oak Grove Lane, Chipmunk Trail, Whippoorwill Trail

Mill Valley Road, Lake Lacoma Drive, Oak Grove Lane, Chipmunk Trail, Whippoorwill Trail

Fletcher Dix

Luke Gonzales

Eric Dix

Dillon Gonzales

Joseph Nesser

Tim Kallman

Pierson Deloe

Jack Hart

Spencer Kull

Liam Murphy

 

 

Group 3

Group 3

Pine Hill, Spruce Court, Cavan Way

Pine Hill, Spruce Court, Cavan Way

Eric Gross

Dane Leclair

Spencer Kennedy

Cameron Kirby

 

Michael Lippa

 

 

Group 4

Group 4

Kendon Road, Kurt Road, Ann Lynn

 

Kendon Road, Kurt Road, Ann Lynn

 

Ian Marin

Michael Thiemel

Ryan Marin

Alex Taffe

David Petrison

Mitchell McNiffe

Ben Petrison

Sam Shebert

Anthony Nelk

David Robinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ĉ
Gregory Krapf,
Mar 9, 2014, 8:59 AM
Comments